Council Composition

2024-25 Council Composition

President

Dr. Ephraem TSUI

Immediate Past President

Dr. Bernard WONG

Vice President

Dr. Amos CHEUNG

General Secretary

Dr. Alvin POON

Treasurer

Mr. Pokky CHOI

Public Relations Secretary

Ms. Michelle LI

Scientific Secretary

Dr. Paul WONG

Chairperson, Continuing Education Committee

Ms. Karen GOTTHELF

Chairperson, Ethics Committee

Mr. Helios LAU

Chairperson, Fellows Committee

Dr. Sammy CHENG

Registrar

Dr. Tony WONG

Chairperson, Membership Committee

Dr. Edwin CHIN

Chairperson, DCP

Dr. Chung Ming LEUNG

Chairperson, DEP

Mr. Ryan CHEUNG

Chairperson, DIOP

Dr. Hodar LAM

Chairperson, DCoP

Ms. Chloe TAM

Elected Council Member

Dr. Joe NGAI

Elected Council Member

Ms. Yen CHEUNG

Elected Council Member

Ms. Susanna CHOY

Elected Council Member

Ms. Jasmine TANG

Elected Council Member

Dr. Lisa MA

 

2024-25 Appointments by the Council

Standing Committees

 

Continuing Education Committee

Chairperson

Ms. Karen GOTTHELF

DCP representative

Ms. Fanny FANG

DCoP representative

Ms. Pil NG

DEP representative

Ms. Caitlyn CHAN

DIOP representative

Mr. Sunny LAU  

Mr. Andrew WONG

 

Ethics Committee

Chairperson

Mr. Helios LAU

DCP representative

Ms. Esther NG

DCoP representative

Dr. Phoebus TSUI

DEP representative

Dr. Wilbert LAW

DIOP representative

Mr. Andrew WONG

 

Fellows Committee

Chairperson

Dr. Sammy CHENG

Member

Dr. Amos CHEUNG

Member

Dr. Vivian MAK

Member

Dr. Julian LAI

Member

Mr. Helios LAU 

 

Membership Committee

Chairperson

Dr. Edwin CHIN

Secretary

Dr. Charles PAU

Registrar

Dr. Tony WONG

Fellow  

Dr. Albert CHAU      

DCP representative

Ms. Charlene LAM

DCoP representative

Mr. Jerome KWOK

DEP representative

Ms. Jenny Tsui Yan KONG

DIOP representative

Ms. Heidi AU

 

Registration Board

Registrar

Dr. Tony WONG

Secretary

Ms. Jasmine TANG  

Treasurer

Ms. Shirley WONG

DCP representative

Dr. Amanda CHEUNG

DCoP representative

Mr. Isaac YU

DEP representative

Dr. Wilbert LAW      

DIOP representative

Ms. Mickey FUNG

 

Ad-hoc Committees

 

Financial Planning Committee

Convenor

Dr. Austin TAY

Treasurer

Mr. Pokky CHOI

Member

Dr. Amos CHEUNG 

 

Members Relations and Welfare Committee

Convenor

Ms. Yen CHEUNG     

DCP representative

Ms. Stafany TSANG 

DCoP representative

Ms. Chloe TAM

DEP representative

Ms. Gigi LIU

DIOP representative

Ms. Jasmine LOK

 

Preparatory Committee for Statutory Registration (PCSR)

Convenor

Dr. Ephraem TSUI

DCP representative

Dr. Charles PAU

DCoP representative

Ms. Dorothy FONG

DEP representative

Dr. Elaine CHAN

DIOP representative

Dr. Evan CHOI

 

Public Relations Committee

Convenor

Ms. Michelle LI  

DCP representative

Ms. Candy FONG

DCoP representative

Ms. Haruka YAN

DEP representative

Mr. Alfred Yat Laam LAU             

DIOP representative

Ms. Jasmine TANG

Member

Mr. Pokky CHOI 

Member

Dr. Chung Ming LEUNG

Member

Dr. Joe NGAI

 

Scientific Committee

Convenor

Dr. Paul WONG

Secretary

Dr. Joe NGAI

Ex-Officio

Dr. Ephraem TSUI    

DCP representative

Dr. Amanda CHEUNG    

DCoP representative

Ms. Yen CHEUNG     

DEP representative

Mr. Harrison SIT

DIOP representative

Dr. Hodar LAM

Ms. Fanny CHOW

Member

Dr. Bernard WONG

 

HKPS Representatives in External Organizations

 

APPA - Asia Pacific Psychology Alliance

Dr. Paul WONG

Committee on Child Abuse (Social Welfare Department)

Ms. Sumee Kit Bing CHAN

IPsyNet - International Psychology Network for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Intersex Issues

Ms. Kitty CHOI

Ms. Karen GOTTHLEF

IUPsyS - International Union of Psychological Science

Dr. Paul WONG

Dr. Joe NGAI

International Test Commission (ITC)

Dr. Clara TO